The CMA was inviting views and evidence on the harms outlined in its paper on algorithms and information on specific issues with firms that the CMA could examine and consider for future action.

The European Data Protection Board issued a call for comments on the Recommendations 01/2020 on measures that supplement transfer tools to ensure compliance with the EU level of protection of personal data. This relates to the ability of companies to transfer tools outside the European Economic Area and will accordingly be of relevance to the UK as a third country from 1 January 2021.

 

  • Read the EDPB’s call for comments on their website
  • The Law Society of Scotland's joint response with the Law Society of England and Wales (December 2020)

The Information Commissioner's Office has issued a consultation on draft guidance explaining in greater detail the rights that individuals have to access their personal data and the obligations on controllers. The draft guidance also explores the special rules involving certain categories of personal data, how to deal with requests involving the personal data of others, and the exemptions that are most likely to apply in practice when handling a request.

The ICO issued a draft document to provide clarity to those they regulate and the public about their chosen approach to statutory regulatory action. 

The Information Commissioner's Office has issued a consultation on the draft framework code of practice for the use of personal data in political campaigning.

 

The Information Commissioner's Office has issued a consultation on the draft data sharing code of practice.

 

 

The Scottish Parliament's Public Audit and Post-Legislative Scrutiny Committee has launched an inquiry on the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002.

The UK Parliament's Joint Committee on Human Rights has launched an inquiry into whether new safeguards to regulate the collection, use, tracking, retention and disclosure of personal data by private companies are needed in the new digital environment to protect human rights.

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has issued a consultation on updating the data sharing code of practice.

The Scottish Government has issued a consultation on a new code of practice dealing with Targeted Equipment Interference and on two revised codes of practice dealing with Covert Human Intelligence Sources and Covert Surveillance & Property Interference.