The Information Commissioner's Office has issued a consultation on draft guidance explaining in greater detail the rights that individuals have to access their personal data and the obligations on controllers. The draft guidance also explores the special rules involving certain categories of personal data, how to deal with requests involving the personal data of others, and the exemptions that are most likely to apply in practice when handling a request.

The Information Commissioner's Office has issued a consultation on the draft framework code of practice for the use of personal data in political campaigning.

 

The Information Commissioner's Office has issued a consultation on the draft data sharing code of practice.

 

 

The Scottish Parliament's Public Audit and Post-Legislative Scrutiny Committee has launched an inquiry on the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002.

The UK Parliament's Joint Committee on Human Rights has launched an inquiry into whether new safeguards to regulate the collection, use, tracking, retention and disclosure of personal data by private companies are needed in the new digital environment to protect human rights.

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has issued a consultation on updating the data sharing code of practice.

The Scottish Government has issued a consultation on a new code of practice dealing with Targeted Equipment Interference and on two revised codes of practice dealing with Covert Human Intelligence Sources and Covert Surveillance & Property Interference.